The Porsche Carrera Cup Germany continues its 29th year of success in the tradition-steeped one-make cup Germany and is working consistently on the further development of the series.

Porsche Carrera Cup is made up of identical – and exhilarating – 911 GT3 Cup cars, meaning that the difference between victory or defeat comes down to team preparation and driver performance. A driver can work with the team ahead of the race, providing precise feedback to ensure the car is as tuned as it can be for the circuit and conditions, but as soon as the car leaves the pit box they are on their own. It is their preparation and skill that will see them to the flag, and if they are fast enough, the podium.

The first step to victory is the teams’ ability to work with their drivers to set the car up for the circuit, the weather conditions and their weekend strategy. A combination of experienced engineers and skilled mechanics allows drivers to extract maximum performance from their car by precisely tuning the adjustable elements of the car. These include the aerodynamics, geometry and tyre pressures.

After a short break in 2018, the Porsche Carrera Cup Deutschland 2019 returns to the DTM with two events, starting with the season opener at Hockenheimring and then the season highlight at Norisring. The successful cooperation with the ADAC GT Masters will be continued at the same time. A new track will be added with the Autodrom Most (Czech Republic), on which the first ever two-day pre-season test will also take place.

Following the extremely successful launch of the Talent Pool Programme in the 2018 season, the series' own junior driver development programme will be continued in 2019 and comprehensively further developed. In addition, the coaching offer for amateur drivers will also be expanded.

Berkay Besler Birthday : 19.02.1999
Major Achievements :
2018 Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Middle East 2nd Overall
2018 Porsche Sports Cup Germany Champion
2016 X3 European Champion
2016 BMC Champion
Porsche 991 GT3 Cup Gen II
Engine4.0 liter 357 kW @7500 rpm (redline 8500)
BodyshellWelded-in roll cage
TransmissionPorsche 6 Speed Sequential Gearbox with paddle shift
SuspensionMcPherson strut at front, Multilink suspension at rear,non-adjustable Racing shock absorbers, anti-roll bar
Fuel100 liter FT3 safety fuel tank
BrakesAluminum six-piston racing calipers in mono-bloc design at front,
Aluminum four-piston racing calipers in mono-bloc design at rear
Wheels18” wheels
TyresMichelin

DTM Hockenheimring 03.05 - 05.05.2019

ADAC GT Masters Most 17.05 - 19.05.2019

ADAC GT Masters Spielberg 07.06 - 07.06.2019

DTM Norisring 05.07 - 07.07.2019

ADAC GT Masters Zandvoort 09.08 - 11.08.2019

ADAC GT Masters Nürburgring 16.08 - 18.08.2019

ADAC GT Masters Hockenheimring 13.09 - 15.09.2019

ADAC GT Masters Sachsenring 27.09 - 29.09.2019

Overall Championship
PositionDriverTOTALHOCKMOSTSPIELNORISZANDNÜRBHOCKSACHS
1Julien Andlauer197.51726.534412550
2Michael Ammermüller174728.5204537.536
3Larry ten Voorde15450353801120
4Dylan Pereira1288193652436
5Jaap van Lagen98.52014.56201421
6Luca Rettenbacher85202.5261817.50
7Jaxon Evans851618527710
8Henric Skoog782741911017
9David Kolkmann67.5511.59171213
10Igor Walilko671314.51781213
14Berkay Besler41.5250545.52
Rookies Championship
PositionDriverTOTALHOCKMOSTSPIELNORISZANDNÜRBHOCKSACHS
1Jaxon Evans2072512.5164528.550
2Berkay Besler15945831162336
3Jannes Fittje1270017242836
4Leon Köhler1180105045250
5Louis Henkefend11632021261522
6Reece Barr109265.5101014.526
7Nicolas Schöll105.5310261617.511
8Sebastian Daum73210311000
9Alex Arkin Aka73106.52294.510
We use cookies to improve your online experience. For more information on the cookies we use and for details on how we process your personal information, please see our Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our website you consent to us using cookies. Privacy policy
TOP